ARLHS

Ilha Queimada Grande Light

ARLHS BRA-086

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Brazil Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS BRA 086, BRA-086, BRA 086, Snake Island
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
-24.47968, -46.67611
24° 28.781' S, 046° 40.567' W
24° 28' 47" S, 046° 40' 34" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GG65pm
Islands On the Air Info. SA-071, Sao Paulo State Centre group, PY2
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
BR-3500; Admiralty G0512; NGA 18700.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/brse.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 14, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $