ARLHS

Farol Ponta da Sela

ARLHS BRA-287

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Brazil Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS BRA 287, BRA-287, BRA 287
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 23° 53' S
LON: 045° 28' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GG76
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2013-01-21
NAC 3264, G 0480, NCA 18612

Round cylindrical concrete tower, painted with red and white horizontal bands.

Height: 11 m
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 22, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-02-202016-02-21PY2DPMOnly contacts made feb 20 to 21 valid to Lighthouse - 8th South America Lighthouse Weekend - PY2DPM and PU2RTO - CDR GROUP
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $