Ilha de Santana (Old) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Brazil Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS BRA 268, BRA-268, BRA 268
DD.DD: -2.27000, -43.62401
DM: 02° 16.200' S, 043° 37.441' W
DMS: 02° 16' 12" S, 043° 37' 26" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. SA-016, Maranhao State Centre group, PR8
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
In the state of Maranhao.

This is the third of four structures at this station.

1883 (station established 1831). Inactive since 1964 and demolished, probably in early 2008.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 28, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $