ARLHS

Lady Elliot Island (Old) Light

ARLHS AUS-299

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Australia Call Area

Lighthouse Lady Elliot Island Australia Great Barrier Reef - Copyright 1981 Peter Allen Aqua-Photo
Lighthouse Lady Elliot Island Australia Great Barrier Reef
Copyright 1981 Peter Allen Aqua-Photo

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS AUS 299, AUS-299, AUS 299
State or Province Queensland
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 24° 07' S
LON: 152° 43' E
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
QG65
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-08-192016-08-25VK4LLEPeter Allen QSL direct see qrz.com
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $