ARLHS

Baliza Necochea Sur

ARLHS ARG-097

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Argentina Call Area

BALIZA NECOCHEA SUR - Copyright 2007 LU3DR
BALIZA NECOCHEA SUR
Copyright 2007 LU3DR

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ARG 097, ARG-097, ARG 097
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 38° 35' S
LON: 058° 41' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GF01
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2007-06-16
From Claudio LU7CC
6.80 meters high, 17.3 meters over sea level
Green light flashes every 5 seconds.
It is close to the Quequen Lighthouse.
2007-08-11 Changed from 1182 to 97 so the ARG sequence is kept.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $