ARLHS

Golfo Nuevo Light

ARLHS ARG-038

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Argentina Call Area

Faro Golfo Nuevo - Copyright 2007 Matías
Faro Golfo Nuevo
Copyright 2007 Matías

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ARG 038, ARG-038, ARG 038
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
-42.72154, -65.03003
42° 43.293' S, 065° 1.802' W
42° 43' 18" S, 065° 01' 48" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FE77lg
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Built 1916.

Inactive since about 1990.

14.5 m (48 ft) square pyramidal skeletal tower, painted white; lantern and gallery painted red.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/arg2.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 05, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $