ARLHS

Baliza Población

ARLHS ARG-215

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Argentina Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ARG 215, ARG-215, ARG 215
Coordinates
DD.DD: -51.62020, -69.19980
DM: 51° 37.212' S, 069° 11.988' W
DMS: 51° 37' 13" S, 069° 11' 59" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FD58jj
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2021-02-11
Application #182 by LU1JHF
Government Publication Number(s): G 1244 (Admiralty List of Lights) - 1487 Servicio Hidrográfico Nacional (Argentina)

Truncated pyramidal metal tower with 2 yellow horizontal stripes and a black one in the center.
Flashing Red - Period: 4 secs
Flash: 0,3 sec
Eclipse: 3,3 sec

Río Gallegos - Santa Cruz

Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 11, 2021. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $