ARLHS

Baliza Quequen

ARLHS ARG-100

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Argentina Call Area

BALIZA QUEQUEN - Copyright 2008 LU3DR
BALIZA QUEQUEN
Copyright 2008 LU3DR

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS ARG 100, ARG-100, ARG 100
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
-38.58167, -58.69667
38° 34.900' S, 058° 41.800' W
38° 34' 54" S, 058° 41' 48" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GF01pk
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2008-07-19
QTH: Escollera Norte. Puerto Quequen. Argentina
Grid Locator: GF01pk
Light: Red light flash every 5 seconds.
Description of light: Height = 3 mts
Color / Markings = RED
Type of construction = metal
Adjacent buildings: no buldings
Year built : 1921
Presently operational: YES
Accessible by land: YES
Owned by: Servicio de Balizamiento Argentina

Comments: This beacon is in front to BALIZA
NECOCHEA SUR (ARG-097)
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $