Ilot d'Arzew (Golfe d'Arzew) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in Algeria Call Area

Arzew, The LightHouse. - Copyright 2008 sadek. Mediouni
Arzew, The LightHouse.
Copyright 2008 sadek. Mediouni

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS ALG 052, ALG-052, ALG 052
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 35° 53' N
LON: 000° 17' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. AF-094, Mediterranean Sea Coast West Group, 7X
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-08-292013-08-317T9AQSL info via QRZ.COM OP : 7X2RO SSB, 7X5QB SSB, 7X2DE CW, 7X2GK SSB, 7X2DF SSB, Hicham SWL SSB, Ali SWL SSB, Nabil SWL SSB
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $